Bishops Emeriti

Bishops Emeriti

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr. Theophile Sebastian Neyret

First Vicar Apostolic of Visakhapatnam : 1848-1862

Born at Giez in the Diocese of Annecy, France : 11.09.1802
Ordained Priest : 11.03.1826
Came to India : 07.3.1847
Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Visakhapatnam and
Titular Bishop of Olene
: 03.04.1848
Episcopal Ordination at Madras : 24.02.1849
Died at Kamptee (Nagpur) : 5.11.1862

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr. Jean Marie Tissot

2nd Vicar Apostolic and First Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 1863 - 1890

Born at Born at Megeve in the Diocese of
Annecy, France
: 26.09.1810
Ordained Priest : 24.09.1836
Came to India : 08.09.1845
Appointed Vicar Apostolic of Visakhapatnam and
Titular Bishop of Mileve
: 06.08.1863
Episcopal Ordination at Mumbai : 04.08.1864
Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 01.09.1886
Died at Thottavally (in Cuttack Diocese) Orissa : 27.09.1890
His remains were brought to Visakhapatnam and interned in Gnanapuram, St. Peter’s Church. :1928

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr Jean Marie Clerc

Second Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 1863 - 1890

Born at Born at Ballaison (Diocese of Annecy, France) : 21.03.1847
Ordained Priest : 25.05.1872
Came to India : 12.06.1881
Elected Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 19.02.1891
Consecrated in Visakha Cathedral : 26.07.1891
Died at Visakhapatnam : 12.06.1926
Buried in Gnanapuram Cemetery, but his remains were interned in St. Anthony’s Church, Visakhapatnam :13.03.1981

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr. Pierre Rossillon

Third Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 1926-1947

Born at La Bioille in the Diocese of Chambery, France : 22.09.1874
Came to India : 16.09.1893
Ordained at Gopalpur, Orissa : 05.06.1898
Appointed Co-adjutor Bishop of Visakhapatnam and Titular Bishop of Epiphany : 21.08.1918
Consecrated at Annecy, France : 07.05.1919
Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 13.06.1926
Died at Visakhapatnam : 22.03.1947

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr. Joseph-Alphonse Baud

Fourth Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 1947 - 1966

Born at Bellevaux(Diocese of Annecy) : 23-7-1890
Came to India : 08-2-1911
Ordained Priest at Nagpur : 02-8-1914
Appointed Co-adjutor Bishop of Visakhapatnam and Titular Bishop of Rodopolis : 23-12-1941
Consecrated at St. Aloysius’ Grounds Visakhapatnam : 17-03-1942
Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 23-03-1947
Appointed Titular Bishop of Troade : 04-10-1966 Retired : 27-10-1966
Died at Visakhapatnam : 13-03-1980
Buried in Gnanapuram Cemetery, but his remains were interned in St. Antony’s Church, Visakhapatnam : 3-03-1981

iamge

Rt. Rev. Dr. Ignatius Gopu

Fifth Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 1966 - 1981

Born at Rentachinthala in Guntur Diocese : 01-07-1912
Ordained Priest at Nagpur : 28-09-1945
Appointed as Co-adjutor Bishop of Visakhapatnam and Titular Bishop of Ferandi Majus : 10-12-1963
Episcopal Consecration, Gnanapuram, Visakhapatnam : 07-04-1964
Bishop of Visakhapatnam : 28-10-1966
Died at Visakhapatnam : 02-08-1981